• +91-11-47227227 / 09810321024
  • info@shivamtravels.net
MEXICO
Visa Country MEXICO
Address C-8, Anand Niketan,New Delhi.
Tel : 24117182, 24117183, 24117184,24117191
Fax : 24117193
Email : contactoconind@sre.gob.mx
Website : www.sre.gob.mx/indiaontact@embmexin.com and consular@embmexin.com
Website : www.sre.gob.mx/india
Business
  • Original Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel.
  • 1 Form (printed back to back on a single sheet).
  • 2 Photos (passport size, colored with white background and without spectacles).
  • Passport Front and Back page copy.
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy Of Mexico.
  • Return Ticket Itinerary.
  • Invitation Letter in Spanish from Mexico to be emailed directly to the Embassy (contactoconind@sre.gob.mx) by the invitee in Mexico and a copy of the same to be carried by the applicant while coming to Embassy in Delhi for Biometric.
  • Personal bank statement for last 6 month with original bank seal and sign and till date .
  • Personal IT returns for last 3 year
  • Last 3 months Salary Slips.

NOTE

1. Name of the Applicant should be EXACTLY SAME on all the documents i.e. Passport, Invitation Letter, Bank Statement, IT Return Papers, Salary Slips, Return Ticket, Hotel Confirmation, Exchange or Credit Card Copy. If there is any mismatch of applicant name on any of the document, The Embassy will not process the visa but will ask the applicant to submit the document again with the correct name.

2. Holders of valid visa of the United States of America (any nationality) Schengen, UK Canada shall not require visa to enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes only,Embassy shall not accept the application is the applicant hold the valid visa for USA,UK,CANADA AND SCHENGEN.

3. Legal Permanent Residents of USA, Canada, Japan, United Kingdom and Schengen States do not require visa for enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes.

4. Any other activity may be subject to the issuance of a Mexican visa.

5. Holders of Diplomatic or Official Indian passports do not require a visa to enter Mexico for 90 days.

6. Official/Clergy of Religious organization require prior authorization granted by the Immigration Authority of Mexico (Instituto Nacional de Migración, INM).

7. It is mandatory to provide Marriage certificate if spouse is travelling along with the main applicant and the Marriage certificate must be duly apostile.

8. It is mandatory to provide Birth certificates of the children if children are travelling along with the main applicant and the Birth Certificates must be dully apostile.

Fees Rs. 2342/- by cash.

NOTE: Fees to be paid only in terms of Rs 100 Notes as Rs 500/- and Rs 1000/- Notes are not accepted by the Embassy.
Time Taken 4 - 5 Working days
VISA SECTION WORKING DAYS Monday to Friday
NOTE:

Embassy closed on every LAST WORKING DAY of the month.

SUBMISSION OF VISA DOCUMENTS WILL BE DONE WITH PRIOR APPOINTMENT ONLY.

Appointment has to be taken online by creating a profile at the link https://mexitel.sre.gob.mx/citas.webportal/pages/public/login/login.jsf
MEXICO
Visa Country MEXICO
Address C-8, Anand Niketan,New Delhi.
Tel : 24117182, 24117183, 24117184,24117191
Fax : 24117193
Email : contactoconind@sre.gob.mx
Website : www.sre.gob.mx/indiaontact@embmexin.com and consular@embmexin.com
Website : www.sre.gob.mx/india
Tourist
  • Original Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel.
  • 1 Form (printed back to back on a single sheet).
  • 3 Photos (passport size, colored with white background and without spectacles).
  • Passport Front and Back page copy.
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy Of Mexico.
  • Return Ticket Itinerary.
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • Detailed Tour Itinerary.
  • Personal bank statement for last 6 month original with bank seal and sign till date.
  • Personal IT returns for last 3 year.
  • Last 3 months Salary Slips.

NOTE

1. Name of the Applicant should be EXACTLY SAME on all the documents i.e. Passport, Invitation Letter, Bank Statement, IT Return Papers, Salary Slips, Return Ticket, Hotel Confirmation, Exchange or Credit Card Copy. If there is any mismatch of applicant name on any of the document, The Embassy will not process the visa but will ask the applicant to submit the document again with the correct name.

2. Holders of valid visa of the United States of America (any nationality) Schengen, UK Canada shall not require visa to enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes only,Embassy shall not accept the application is the applicant hold the valid visa for USA,UK,CANADA AND SCHENGEN.

3. Legal Permanent Residents of USA, Canada, Japan, United Kingdom and Schengen States do not require visa for enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes.

4. Any other activity may be subject to the issuance of a Mexican visa.

5. Holders of Diplomatic or Official Indian passports do not require a visa to enter Mexico for 90 days.

6. Official/Clergy of Religious organization require prior authorization granted by the Immigration Authority of Mexico (Instituto Nacional de Migración, INM).

7. It is mandatory to provide Marriage certificate if spouse is travelling along with the main applicant and the Marriage certificate must be duly apostile.

8. It is mandatory to provide Birth certificates of the children if children are travelling along with the main applicant and the Birth Certificates must be dully apostile.

Fees Rs. 2342/- by cash.

NOTE: Fees to be paid only in terms of Rs 100 Notes as Rs 500/- and Rs 1000/- Notes are not accepted by the Embassy.
Time Taken 4 - 5 Working days
VISA SECTION WORKING DAYS Monday to Friday
NOTE:

Embassy closed on every LAST WORKING DAY of the month.

SUBMISSION OF VISA DOCUMENTS WILL BE DONE WITH PRIOR APPOINTMENT ONLY.

Appointment has to be taken online by creating a profile at the link https://mexitel.sre.gob.mx/citas.webportal/pages/public/login/login.jsf
MEXICO
Visa Country MEXICO
Address C-8, Anand Niketan,New Delhi.
Tel : 24117182, 24117183, 24117184,24117191
Fax : 24117193
Email : contactoconind@sre.gob.mx
Website : www.sre.gob.mx/indiaontact@embmexin.com and consular@embmexin.com
Website : www.sre.gob.mx/india
Work
  • Original Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel.
  • 1 Visa Application Form (printed back to back on a single sheet) duly filled and signed by the applicant - Photocopy of the blank form can also be used.
  • 2 Photos to be glued on the appropriate place on the visa application form (passport size, colored with white background and without spectacles).
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy Of Mexico from the applicant on company s letter head stating his name, designation, purpose and duration of visit.
  • Authorisation letter from the National Institute of Migration under the Mexican Ministry of Interior, Obtained by the Mexican Counterpart.
  • Letter from the Employer stating the Specific Nature of Service to be Performed, (In case, If the Applicant is being sent by a company from here.)
  • Confirmed one way Air-Ticket.
  • The Applicant has to arrange for a Personal Interview with the Consular Office.
  • Bank Statement for the last 3 months.
  • Income Tax returns for the last 3 years.
  • Last 3 months Salary Slips.

NOTE

Name of the Applicant should be EXACTLY SAME on all the documents i.e. Passport, Invitation Letter, Bank Statement, IT Return Papers, Salary Slips, Return Ticket, Hotel Confirmation, Exchange or Credit Card Copy. If there is any mismatch of applicant name on any of the document, The Embassy will not process the visa but will ask the applicant to submit the document again with the correct name.

BIOMETRIC TO BE DONE (FORMAT IN OUR WEBSITE)

Embassy closed on every last working day of the month.

It is mandatory to provide Marriage certificate if spouse is travelling along with the main applicant and the Marriage certificate must be duly apostile.

It is mandatory to provide Birth certificates of the children if children are travelling along with the main applicant and the Birth Certificates must be dully apostile.

Medical Requirements Vaccinations against Cholera and Yellow Fever are required by the Mexican Immigration Office, If infected Areas have been visited within 2 weeks before entering Mexico.
Fees Payable by cash, as decided by the Embassy.

NOTE: Fees to be paid only in terms of Rs 100 Notes as Rs 500/- and Rs 1000/- Notes are not accepted by the Embassy.
Time Taken Approx 3 days for processing, after receipt of app
Submission Monday to Friday
Submission Time 09:30am To 11:00am
Collection Monday To Friday
Collection Time 04:30pm To 05:00
NOTE:

Embassy closed on every LAST WORKING DAY of the month.

SUBMISSION OF VISA DOCUMENTS WILL BE DONE WITH PRIOR APPOINTMENT ONLY.

Appointment has to be taken online by creating a profile at the link https://mexitel.sre.gob.mx/citas.webportal/pages/public/login/login.jsf