• +91-11-47227227 / 09810321024
  • info@shivamtravels.net
COSTA RICA
Visa Country COSTA RICA
Address 2/15, 3rd Floor, Shanti Niketan, New Delhi - 110 021.
Tel : 41080810
Fax : 41080809
Email : concr-in@rree.go.cr
Business
  • Original Valid passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of travel.
  • Photocopy of passport all pages.
  • 1 Form
  • 2 Photo (Passport sized colored with white background).
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Costa Rica on Company / Business Letter Head with following details - full name, nationality, passport number, type and validity, address, purpose of the trip, expected time of stay in Costa Rica, approximate dates of arrival and departure and expected ports of entry and exit, occupation, address in Costa Rica, date and place of birth, fax or email address for notifications, date and signature and who will be responsible of its payment.
  • Covering letter on personal grounds(with same details as on company covering letter).
  • Original Invitation stating that invitee company shall be responsible for sending back the passenger before the expiry of visa.
  • Copy of the ID card of the Signing Authority, who signed the invitation.
  • Return Confirmed Ticket showing return within 30 days.
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • Original PCC from passport Office with apostle and its official translation into Spanish duly apostiled
  • Salary Slip - last 3 months with Company Seal and signatures of Authorized Signatory.
  • Original company bank statement (For last 06 months).
  • Original Personal Bank Statement for last 6 months showing healthy balance (Minimum 3 lacs).
  • Indian company registration certificate duly Apostiled by MEA and it Spanish translation also duly Apostiled by MEA
  • Original Marriage certificate and a copy of both sides (duly apostilled from Ministry of External Affairs) and its official translation into Spanish (duly apostilled from Ministry of External Affairs) .
  • Please note that the Embassy has 30 days to analyze the visa application, make sure that all the documents presented are updated till another 15 working days.

NOTE

If the petitioner holds a multiple entry visa stamped on his/her passport (business or tourist) to the United States, can stay in Costa Rica for maximum 30 days with USA visa. However, the visa must be valid till the last day of their stay in Costa Rica.

In this case, before you travel to Costa Rica, send a scan copy of the visa and the biographical page of your passport to concr-in@rree.go.cr so an official will tell you if you can go to our country without a consular visa.

On arrival, visitors will be asked to present their passports with a validity of at least 6 months and show that they have means to support their expenses while in Costa Rica and that they hold a return ticket. Please make sure that these documents are carried with. This regulation allows visitors to stay in Costa Rica for a maximum of 30 days; however, the actual number of days will be determined by the Immigration Officer at arrival.

“Nationals of foreign countries who wish to enter and remain under the immigration status of non-residents, will require, in addition to the visa, in those cases in which, under the general guidelines for entry and permanence visas for non-residents is thus provided, the appropriate verification that they will exit the country by the corresponding means of transportation and that person will have the economic resources to remain in the country. The means to demonstrate that the immigrant has those resources, as well as the minimum amount will be determined by the National Immigration Council. The Regulations of this Law shall define the relevant economic parameters.” Art. 42, General Immigration Law

Fees USD 32
Time Taken 15 -18 working Days.
Submission Time ONLY ON MONDAYS(BETWEEN 01ST TO 20TH OF EVERY MONTH)

PROCEDURE FOR APPLYING VISA:

1. The documents can be brought through an Authorised Agent to the Embassy at the above stated address mentioning the email ID and the direct contact number of the applicant.

2. The Embassy after screening the documents shall call applicant for setting up an appointment for the PERSONAL INTERVIEW.

3. Once the visa is approved the applicant shall be asked to deposit the Fees at the Embassys account on a nearby Bank, and then the visa shall be stamped on SAMEDAY.

COSTA RICA
Visa Country COSTA RICA
N/A
COSTA RICA
Visa Country COSTA RICA
Address 2/15, 3rd Floor, Shanti Niketan, New Delhi - 110 021.
Tel : 41080810
Fax : 41080809
Email : embajadacostarica.india@gmail.com
Tourist
  • Original Valid passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of travel.
  • Passport all pages photocopies.
  • 1 Form
  • 2 Photo(Passport sized colored with white background).
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Costa Rica on Company / Business Letter Head.
  • Covering Letter Personal by the applicant addressed to the Consul, including the following information: full name, nationality, passport number, type and validity, address, purpose of the trip, expected time of stay in Costa Rica, approximate dates of arrival and departure and expected ports of entry and exit, occupation, address in Costa Rica, date and place of birth, fax or email address for notifications, date and signature.
  • Return Confirmed Ticket showing return within 30 days.
  • Hotel confirmation.
  • Original PCC from passport Office with Apostle and its official translation into Spanish duly apostiled
  • If the expenses of the trip is borne by a Company or by someone else, then please present also that Company’s or that person’s Bank Statement (6 months)
  • Salary Slip - last 3 months with Company Seal and signatures of Authorized Signatory.
  • Original Personal Bank Statement for last 6 months with healthy balance (equivalent to at least 2000 USD)
  • Original Birth certificate in case of minors and copy of both sides (below the age of 18 years and duly apostilled from Ministry of External Affairs), and its official translation into Spanish (duly apostilled from Ministry of External Affairs) .
  • Original Marriage certificate and a copy of both sides (duly apostilled from Ministry of External Affairs) and its official translation into Spanish (duly apostilled from Ministry of External Affairs) .
  • If the applicant is minor (below the age of 18 years) he/she has to present an affidavit with the signature of both parents, legalized by a notary, stating that they will be responsible of the all expenses and authorizing him/her to travel out of India. The minor has to come to an interview with the parents who signed the affidavit

NOTE

If the petitioner holds a multiple entry visa stamped on his/her passport (business or tourist) to the United States, can stay in Costa Rica for maximum 30 days with USA visa. However, the visa must be valid till the last day of their stay in Costa Rica.

In this case, before you travel to Costa Rica, send a scan copy of the visa and the biographical page of your passport to concr-in@rree.go.cr so an official will tell you if you can go to our country without a consular visa.

On arrival, visitors will be asked to present their passports with a validity of at least 6 months and show that they have means to support their expenses while in Costa Rica and that they hold a return ticket. Please make sure that these documents are carried with. This regulation allows visitors to stay in Costa Rica for a maximum of 30 days; however, the actual number of days will be determined by the Immigration Officer at arrival.

“Nationals of foreign countries who wish to enter and remain under the immigration status of non-residents, will require, in addition to the visa, in those cases in which, under the general guidelines for entry and permanence visas for non-residents is thus provided, the appropriate verification that they will exit the country by the corresponding means of transportation and that person will have the economic resources to remain in the country. The means to demonstrate that the immigrant has those resources, as well as the minimum amount will be determined by the National Immigration Council. The Regulations of this Law shall define the relevant economic parameters.” Art. 42, General Immigration Law

Fees USD 32
Time Taken 15-18 working Days.
Submission Time ONLY ON MONDAYS(BETWEEN 01ST TO 20TH OF EVERY MONTH)

PROCEDURE FOR APPLYING VISA:

1. The documents can be brought through an Authorised Agent to the Embassy at the above stated address mentioning the email ID and the direct contact number of the applicant.

2. The Embassy after screening the documents shall call applicant for setting up an appointment for the PERSONAL INTERVIEW.

3. Once the visa is approved the applicant shall be asked to deposit the Fees at the Embassys account on a nearby Bank, and then the visa shall be stamped on SAMEDAY.