• +91-11-47227227 / 09810321024
  • info@shivamtravels.net
BRAZIL
Visa Country BRAZIL
Address 8, Aurangzeb Road New Delhi.
Tel : 23017301,
Fax: 23793684
Email : brasemb.newdelhi@itamaraty.gov.br
Consular Section: consular.newdelhi@itamaraty.gov.br
Website: www.brazilembassy.in
Business
  • Original Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel.
  • 1 Form (Electronically generated along with the bar code receipt, after feeding in all the details in websitehttps://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp
  • 2 Photos (Passport size, Camera clicked, latest with white background) to be pasted on Electronic form.
  • Covering letter (addressed to Embassy of Brazil) in detail:-
    • mentioning the day to day agenda and business activity in Brazil
    • must be signed by the signing authority with name/designation/contact no. to be mentioned below signatures.
    • should also have the undertaking on passenger behalf taking full responsibilities for passengers return to its native country before the visa expires.
    • Covering letter should provide complete details of the Indian Company as well as the Brazilian Company.
    • Covering Letter should also provide the job profile of the applicant and the work he is going to execute in Brazil during his stay.
    • Covering letter should clearly mention the purpose of visit. For checking the purpose of visit you may check it on Embassy website http://novadelhi.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/visas.xml
  • Passenger visiting card.
  • Return Ticket itenary Hotel confirmation from hotel in Brazil.
  • Bank Statement (personal for last 3 months) with seal and signature of the bank (scan copy will also do).
  • Company and personal ITR (last 3 years)
  • ORIGINAL Invitation Letter mentioning address in Brazil with Tel no and e-mail address required in original duly NOTARIZED FROM BRAZILIAN NOTARY
  • Letter from Chamber of Commerce OR in case the Company is not the member of any Chambers then copy of Company Registration Certificate is mandatory.
  • Educational qualification to be filled in the form (Compulsory).
  • Visiting Card of the applicant is MUST

Maharashtra and Karnataka issued passport to be applied in Mumbai only.

Engineers and Software Consultants may be refused Business Visa and ask to apply for Type 5 Visa.

With Effect From 12-Jan-2015, The Embassy of Brazil has made it mandatory to upload given below documents while filling up the on line form, else embassy will not accept any application:-

  1. Photograph.
  2. Signature.
  3. Covering Letter.
  4. Invitation Letter.
  5. First and Last page of the Passport.

Original Yellow Fever Certificate is mandatory at the time of travel (Not required for visa processing however).

Fees Demand Draft of Rs 6400/- favoring Embassy of Brazil - Consular payable at Delhi.
Handling Charges Applicable
Time Taken Approx 7-10 days
Submission Monday till Friday
Collection Monday till Friday
VISA SECTION WORKING DAYS Monday till Friday
Wife joining ship Rs. 2800/- by cash.
Seaman joining ship Rs. 5600/- by cash.
BRAZIL
Visa Country BRAZIL
Address 8, Aurangzeb Road New Delhi.
Tel : 23017301,
Fax: 23793684
Email : brasemb.newdelhi@itamaraty.gov.br
Consular Section: consular.newdelhi@itamaraty.gov.br
Website: www.brazilembassy.in
Tourist
  • Original Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel.
  • 1 Form (Electronically generated along with the bar code receipt, after feeding in all the details in websitehttps://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp
  • 2 Photos (Passport size, Camera clicked, latest with white background) to be pasted on Electronic form.
  • Covering letter (addressed to Embassy Of Brazil).
  • Return ticket itenary.
  • Bank Statement (personal for last 3 months) with seal and signature of the bank (scan copy will also do).
  • Exchange or Credit Card Copy.
  • Hotel confirmation from hotel in Brazil.
  • Exchange (Min. US $ 3000)
  • Educational qualification to be filled in the form (Compulsory).
  • Visiting Card of the applicant is MUST.

Maharashtra and Karnataka issued passport to be applied in Mumbai only.

Engineers and Software Consultants may be refused Business Visa and ask to apply for Type 5 Visa.

With Effect From 12-Jan-2015, The Embassy of Brazil has made it mandatory to upload given below documents while filling up the on line form, else embassy will not accept any application:-

  1. Photograph.
  2. Signature.
  3. Covering Letter.
  4. Invitation Letter.
  5. First and Last page of the Passport.

Original Yellow Fever Certificate is mandatory at the time of travel (Not required for visa processing however).

Fees Demand Draft of Rs 6400/- favoring Embassy of Brazil - Consular payable at Delhi.
Handling Charges Applicable
Time Taken Approx 7-10 days
Submission Monday till Friday
Collection Monday till Friday
VISA SECTION WORKING DAYS Monday till Friday
Wife joining ship Rs. 2800/- by cash.
Seaman joining ship Rs. 5600/- by cash.
BRAZIL
Visa Country BRAZIL
Address 8, Aurangzeb Road New Delhi.
Tel : 23017301,
Fax: 23793684
Email : brasemb.newdelhi@itamaraty.gov.br
Consular Section: consular.newdelhi@itamaraty.gov.br
Website: www.brazilembassy.in
Work
  • Original Valid Passport with a minimum validity of at least 6 months from the date of travel along with the photocopy of the 1,2 and last page of the passport.
  • 1 Visa application form (Electronically generated along with the bar code receipt, after feeding in all the details in websitehttps://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp.)
  • 2 Recent passport size (4x5cms) color photograph with light background.
  • ORIGINAL Approval from Labor Ministry in Brazil.
  • Covering letter (addressed to Embassy of Brazil) from the applicant on Letter Head mentioning the Approval Number.
  • Police Clearance Certificate issued by the Passport Office attested by MEA.
  • Original Medical Certificate from any MBBS doctor attested by Ministry of State Home and finally by MEA.

For Short Term Work (Type –V) Visa


  • Valid Passport with a minimum validity of at least 6 months from the date of travel along with the photocopy of the 1,2 and last page of the passport.
  • 1 Visa application form (Electronically generated along with the bar code receipt, after feeding in all the details in website https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp.)
  • 2 Recent passport size (4x5cms) color photograph with light background.
  • ORIGINAL Invitation Letter DULY NOTARIZED FROM BRAZIL mentioning address in Brazil with Tel no and e-mail address.
  • Covering letter (addressed to Embassy of Brazil) from the applicant on Letter Head.. The subject of the cover letter should be --- RN.100/2013, Short Term 90 Days Work Visa, Issued Once in 06 Months .
  • Personal Bank Statements for last 06 months.
  • Travel Itinerary Personal ITR Papers for last 03 years.
  • CNPJ Certificate from Brazil.

Maharashtra and Karnataka issued passport to be applied in Mumbai only.

Engineers and Software Consultants may be refused Business Visa and ask to apply for Type 5 Visa.

With Effect From 12-Jan-2015, The Embassy of Brazil has made it mandatory to upload given below documents while filling up the on line form, else embassy will not accept any application:-

  1. Photograph.
  2. Signature.
  3. Covering Letter.
  4. Invitation Letter.
  5. First and Last page of the Passport.

FOR WIFE AND CHILDREN


  • Valid Passport with a minimum validity of at least 6 months from the date of travel along with the photocopy of the 1,2 and last page of the passport.
  • 1 Visa application form (Electronically generated along with the bar code receipt, after feeding in all the details in website https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp.)
  • 1 Recent passport size (4x5cms) color photograph with light background.
  • Covering letter (addressed to Embassy Of Brazil) mentioning the husband’s work.
  • Confirmed one-way ticket.
  • Marriage Certificate (Attested by MEA).
  • Birth Certificate (Attested by MEA).
  • If child is below 6 years then Polio certificate is mandatory.
  • Police Clearance Certificate of wife
  • Educational qualification to be filled in the form (Compulsory).
  • One additional form i.e. Responsibility and maintenance undertaking form is to be filled.
    - This form is available on our website under "visa form" section.
    - This form needs to be printed on a Rs. 10 stamp paper and signed by the main applicant.
    - This form has to be notarized by Ministry of External Affairs and then it needs to be attested by Brazilian Embassy (Embassy attestation charges will be applicable at the time of submission of visa application).

FOR PARENTS

  • Valid Passport with a minimum validity of at least 6 months from the date of travel along with the photocopy of the 1,2 and last page of the passport.
  • 1 Visa application form (Electronically generated along with the bar code receipt, after feeding in all the details in website https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp.)
  • 1 Recent passport size (4x5cms) color photograph with light background.
  • Covering letter (addressed to Embassy Of Brazil) mentioning the husband’s work.
  • Confirmed one-way ticket .
  • ORIGINAL Approval from Ministry of Labor Brazil
  • Original Medical Certificate from any MBBS doctor attested by Ministry of State Home and finally by MEA.
  • Educational qualification to be filled in the form (Compulsory).
  • One additional form i.e. Responsibility and maintenance undertaking form is to be filled.
    This form is available on our website under "visa form" section.
    This form needs to be printed on a Rs. 10 stamp paper and signed by the main applicant.
    This form has to be notarized by Ministry of External Affairs and then it needs to be attested by Brazilian Embassy (Embassy attestation charges will be applicable at the time of submission of visa application).

Medical requirements Original Medical Certificate from any MBBS doctor attested by Ministry of State Home and finally by MEA.
Yellow fever certificate is must
Fees Demand Draft of Rs 8000/- favoring Embassy of Brazil - Consular payable at Delhi.
Handling Charges Applicable
Time Taken Around 15 working days (Subject to Approval)
Submission Monday to Friday
Submission Tme 9:30 am to 11:00 pm
Collection Monday to Friday
Collection Time 9:30 am to 11:00 pm
VISA SECTION WORKING DAYS Monday to Friday
Further, any change in fees, additional document or personal presence of the applicant might be required which is on the discretion of the embassy.